Health & Safety Consultation

 

Level 1 Committee Health, Safety & Environment Report

Quarter 1 Quarter 2 Quarter 3 Quarter 4
March 2018 May 2018 August 2018 November 2018
 March 2017  May 2017  August 2017 November 2017 
March 2016 June 2016 September 2016 November 2016
March 2015 May 2015 - December 2015
March 2014 May 2014 August 2014 December 2014
March 2013 May 2013 August 2013 December 2013
February 2012 May 2012 August 2012 December 2012
- - August 2011 November 2011

Health & Safety Representatives: Faculty/Divisions/Workgroups

Academic Division

Name Committee Workgroup
Academic Division
Iain Martin Office of the DVC Academic
Veronika Roth Secretary
Stephen Ford/Ben Crankshaw CFM
James Magistrale Tenancy & Divisions
Judy Haywood Library
Sarah Fredline Library
Jan Thomas Goodsell Building
Jane Conway Matthews Building
Ashley Dunne Matthews Building
Karine Doyle Chancellery Building
Rachel Abel Office of the DVC Academic
Library
Djamila Hacene Central Services and University Librarian's Office
Anna Troiano Central Services and University Librarian's Office
 Todd Bonner Digital Library Services
Marijka Azzopardi Digital Library Services
Judy Haywood Information Services
Jessica Deane Information Services
Sarah Fredline

Director, Central Services

Management Representative

Shaun O'Dwyer

Associate Director, Client Services

Management Representative

 Megan Van Wyk

Manager, Library Spaces

Management Representative

 James Kay

Chief Building Warden

Management Representative

Division of Research

Name Committee Workgroup
Division of Research
Daniel Owens (Chair) Office of the DVCR (Chancellery)
Kay Rook L3 Rupert Myers Building (RGC/RECS/RFO/SYSTEMS/RAPPO/RRO)
Sue Kwong L3 Rupert Myers Building (RGC/RECS/RFO/SYSTEMS/RAPPO/RRO)
Cecilia Stenstrom L4 Rupert Myers Building                     (RSPO/PVCs/RDU)
Claudia Abouarrage L4 Rupert Myers Building                     (RSPO/PVCs/RDU)
Drita Baljevic L2 Rupert Myers Building                                 (UNSW Innovations)
Kylie Haldane L2 Rupert Myers Building                               (Graduate Research School)
Rebecca Lawrence L2 Rupert Myers Building                               (Graduate Research School)
Chris Marjo  Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre
Brendan Lee  Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre
Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre (MWAC)
Leanne Stephenson  Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry Facility Lower Campus (BMSF) 
Simon Hager  Electron Microscope Unit (EMU)
Doug Lawes  Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Facility (NMR)
Celine Heu Biomedical Imaging Facility (BMIF)
Melissa McGuirk  MWAC Central Staff and Chemical Consulting Laboratory
Nicolle Morey  Transgenic Animal Unit (TAU)
Peter Geelan-Small 

Stats Central

Outi Mustonen  Solid State and Elemental Analysis Unit (SSEAU)
Andressa Alves Da Silva  Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry Facility Upper Campus (BMSF)
Brendan Lee (Chair)

Biological Resources Imaging Laboratory (BRIL) and Biorepository

Chairperson

Chris Marjo (Management Representative) 

Solid State and Elemental Analysis Unit (SSEAU)

Management Representative

Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

Name Committee Workgroup
Julie Miller SAM Employer representative
Jennifer Beale SAM Staff representative
Brendan Webb SoE Employer representative
Simone Pilosio   SoE Staff representative
Lois Cleal HAL Employer representative
Melissa Merritt HAL Staff representative
Michael Bowen SoSS Employer representative
Jung-Sook Lee SoSS Staff representative
David Cami SPRC & CSRH Employer representative
Lisa McElhinney SPRC & CSRH Staff representative
Neal Dennis Technical Resource Centre

Faculty of Built Environment

Name Committee Workgroup
Nicolle Spyrou P&T staff
Anthony Jones P&T staff
Linda Corkery Academic Staff
Mariano Ramirez Academic Staff
Sing D’Arcy Academic Staff
Benson Lim Academic Staff
Ryan Van den Nouwelant Student Member & Research 
John Stanley FM Representative

Faculty of Engineeering

Name Committee Workgroup
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/biomedical-engineering/whs-committee Graduate School Biomedical

http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/chemical-engineering/about-us/workplace-health-safety/consultation

Chemical Engineering
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/civil-engineering/health-safety Civil Engineering
http://www.cse.unsw.edu.au/opencms/export/sites/cse/about-us/help-resources/occupational-health-safety/downloads/representatives.pdf Computer Science & Engineering
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/electrical-engineering/school-ohs Electrical, Telecommunications
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/mechanical-engineering/school-health-and-safety-committee Mechanical and Manufacturing

http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/mining-engineering/student-resources/workplace-health-and-safety/whs-school-contacts

Mining Engineering
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/petroleum-engineering/workplace-health-and-safety-whs Petroleum Engineering
http://www.engineering.unsw.edu.au/energy-engineering/spree-hs-consultation-and-committee SPREE

Faculty of Law

Name Committee Workgroup
Emma Armson Academic Representative
Alexandra George Academic Representative
Roselle Nunes KLC Representative
Vinuri Dissanayake Faculty Student Representative
Jenny Jarrett P&T Staff Representative
Chris Katselas SECO and Chief Fire Warden
Belinda Lancey Client Service Team Member, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library
Lenny Crawley Facilities Management Representative
Lorrie Prazanova Committee Officer
Vacant P&T Staff Representative
Kelly Tallon Centre Precinct Representative
David Dixon Dean

Faculty of Medicine

Medicine Contacts

https://staff.med.unsw.edu.au/unsw-medicine-health-and-safety

Faculty of Science

Aviation  Dr Carlo Caponecchia
BABS http://www.babs.unsw.edu.au/ohs/consultation 
BEES http://www.bees.unsw.edu.au/hs-committee

Ian Aldred, Storeman, General Staff representative

Chemistry
Graham Ball, Chairperson/Academic staff representative Chemistry
Peta Di Bella, General Staff Representative Chemistry

Marcus Cole, Academic Staff Representative

Chemistry

Kenneth Hong, Student Representative

Chemistry

Hsiu Lin Li, F10 Level 10, Academic Staff Representative

Chemistry
Toby Jackson, Laboratory Manager/Technical Staff Representative Chemistry

Nicholas Konstandaras, Student Representative

Chemistry

Chris Marjo, Analytical Centre Representative

Chemistry

Klaus Nauta, Academic Staff Representative

Chemistry

Nancy Scoleri, General Staff Representative

Chemistry

Neeraj Sharma, Academic Staff Representative

Chemistry

Ken Wong, Student Representative

Chemistry
James Richards Science Faculty Workshop
Academic - Owen Standard  Material Sciences
P&T and Admin staff Rahmat Kartono Material Sciences
Research staff - Ruiping Zou Material Sciences
Chair: Russel Morison  Mathematics
Academic: Feng Chen Mathematics
Admin Staff: Venus Lim Mathematics
Student: Anna Tomskova Mathematics

Dale W. Larden

Optometry

Kay Dulhunty

Optometry

Tracy Kane

Optometry

Paul Zytnik

Optometry

Ajay Kumar

Optometry
Academic, Fiona Phelps Phsycology
P&T, John Bolzan Phsycology

Peter Reece

Physics

Sue Hagon

Physics

Shane Hengst

Physics

CQC2T, Otte Homan

Physics

Postgrad – John Lopez

Physics

Undergrad – Denis Khoshaba

Physics

Division of Finance & Operations

Name Committee Workgroup
Division of Finance and Operations
Renee Estrella  Chancellery Level 2 North
Matthew Stacey Chancellery Level 2 North 
Ashish Sharma Chancellery Level 2 North
John McNally  Chancellery Level 2 South

Division of Human Resources

Name Committee Workgroup
Division of Human Resources
Peter McConaghie HR Chancellery Level 3
Michelle Tanti HR Chancellery Level 3
Marnie Lawrence HR Chancellery Level 3
Jo Toby HR Chancellery Level 1
Amelia Ryan Faculty based HR staff
David Ward HR Chancellery Level 3
Early Years
 Ashleigh-Rose Aris  House at Pooh Corner
 Salima Yeung  Kanga's House
 Robyn Cameron

 Owl's House

 Timothy Holloway  Tigger's Honeypot
 Jay Scott  Committee Contact

UNSW Art & Design

Level 3 Committee
Name Committee Workgroup
Zanny Begg (Chair) Academic Staff
Alex Byrne Workshops
Denis Cooper Fire Warden
Alex Davies Academic Staff
Dara Gill Galleries
Edward Sheer  Management
Judy Haywood Library
Jo Holloway CSU
David Millar Facilities
Marie Sierra Management
Jim Ward Resource Centre
Leanne TheBridge Health & Safety Representative
Level 2 Committee
Ross Harley Dean
Marie Sierra Deputy Dean
Edward Sheer  Head Of School
Lynn Greenwood Faculty General Manager
Luke Killen Manager, IT Services 
Jim Ward Manager, Maker Services
Leanne TheBridge Health & Safety Representative

UNSW Business School

Name Committee Workgroup
Virginia Hine School of Risk & Actuarial Studies
Alexandra James School of Information Systems, Technology & Management
Alexandra Zrodlowski AGSM MBA Program
Kat Henaway AGSM Executive Education
Amy Brushwood ARC Centre of Excellence in Population Ageing Research (CEPAR)
TBC (Acting Rep: Emma Gillham) UNSW HS Unit
April Moses School of Taxation and Business Law
Nigel Poole General Manager, Committee Chairperson
Sonia Johannes School of Economics
Gemma Thompson School of Accounting
Julie Skuja Dean’s Unit, Faculty HS Administrator
Michelle Halstead HS Committee Secretary
Liam Kirwan FM Client Service Manager
Alana Stanfield IT Services
Michelle Osborne Deputy Dean Education/Alumni
Tanya Allan School of Management
Nora Yim School of Marketing
Marian Iskander School of Banking and Finance
Suzanne Strauh Student Centre, Marketing, EDU
Megan Day Centre for Social Impact